Dangerousness hearing statute
[…] The offender’s present conduct, including criminal convictions.

WebFeb 12, 2024 · In Massachusetts, a “ Dangerousness Hearing ” may be held to consider if a person is a danger to the community. Under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter … WebApr 10, 2024 · Under the dangerousness statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58A, a person charged with statutory rape cannot be held without conditions of release prior to trial. ... A level …

WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged …